AMVCA 2024 nominations list | Pulse Nigeria


The 10th AMVCA ceremony will take place in Lagos on May 10, 2024.

The AMVCA is making a change this year, with the Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress categories now to be determined by a jury, instead of public votes.

Tolu Ajayi’s Over the Bridge with 12 nominations including Best Movie, Best Director, and Best Lead Actress is the most nominated film this year, followed by CJ Fiery Obasi‘s black and white film Mami Wata which snagged 11 nominations. Breath of Life and Jagun Jagun – The Warrior snagged 10 nominations each.

Timini Egbuson and Funke Akindele are both nominated in the Best Supporting Actor and Best Actress categories respectively for the blockbuster A Tribe Called Judah. In total, A Tribe Called Judah has five nominations.

Other strong contenders this year are Blood Vessel with eight nominations, and Afamefuna with four nominations.

This is a list of nominations as announced by the AMVCA.

  1. National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
  2. Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)
  3. Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde
  4. The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

  1. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
  2. Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo)
  3. Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
  4. Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
  5. Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

  1. Where The River Divides
  2. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  3. Wandongwa
  4. Nakupenda
  5. Itifaki

  1. Service To Heart
  2. Uncle Limbani
  3. Motshameko O Kotsi

  1. Grown
  2. Her Dark Past
  3. Somewhere in Kole
  4. Full Time Husband
  5. The 11th Commandment
  6. Mfumukazi

  1. Slum King
  2. Half Open Window
  3. Itura
  4. The Passenger
  5. Magic Room

  1. What Will People Say
  2. The Irabors’ Forever After
  3. Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives)
  4. Date My Family Zambia
  5. Royal Qlique (Season 2)

  1. The Passenger
  2. Nana Akoto
  3. Apo
  4. Irora Iya
  5. Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

  1. T’egbon T’aburo
  2. Broken Mask
  3. Eighteenth Year
  4. Man and Masquerades
  5. A Place Called Forward

  1. Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
  2. Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life)
  3. Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  4. Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)
  5. Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
  6. Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
  7. Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

  1. Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
  2. Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  3. Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
  4. Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life)
  5. Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
  6. Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
  7. Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

  1. Wale Ojo (Breath of Life)
  2. Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
  3. Marc Zinga (Omen)
  4. Gideon Okeke (Egun)
  5. David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
  6. Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
  7. Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  8. Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

  1. Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
  2. Lucie Debay (Omen)
  3. Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
  4. Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
  5. Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)
  6. Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
  7. Kehinde Bankole (Adire)
  8. Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

  1. Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)
  2. Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
  3. Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu)
  4. Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
  5. Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
  6. Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
  7. Omen (Joachim Philippe)

  1. Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)
  2. Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)
  3. Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)
  4. Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)
  5. Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book)
  6. Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

  1. Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
  2. Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
  3. Grey Jones Ossai x2 (Breath of Life and Blood Vessel)
  4. Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

  1. Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
  2. Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade)
  3. Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
  4. The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
  5. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
  6. Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
  7. Omen (Eve Martin)

  1. Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
  2. Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
  3. Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
  4. Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
  5. Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

  1. Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
  2. Campbell Precious (Mami Wata)
  3. Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
  4. Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  5. Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

  1. Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
  2. Wura (Season 2)
  3. Visa on Arrival
  4. MTV Shuga Naija
  5. Volume
  6. Masquerades of Aniedo
  7. Slum King

  1. Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
  2. Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
  3. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola)
  4. Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
  5. Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
  6. A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
  7. Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)

  1. Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
  2. Lobola, A Bride’s True Price?
  3. Empalikino (Forgiveness)
  4. The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
  5. Sowing Hope

  1. Volume
  2. Wura (Season 2)
  3. Slum King
  4. Itura
  5. Chronicles

  1. Lol Naija (Season 1)
  2. Nightlife In Lasgidi
  3. The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
  4. Gh Queens (Season 2)
  5. Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

  1. Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
  2. Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
  3. BB Sasore (Breath of Life)
  4. Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
  5. C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)
  6. Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
  7. Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

  1. Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
  2. Breath of Life
  3. Over The Bridge
  4. Blood Vessel
  5. A Tribe Called Judah
  6. The Black Book
  7. Mami Wata



Source link
HIGHFLYmedia